Saturday, January 30, 2016

2016 Valentine's Day Chess Tournament

2016 Valentine's Day Chess Tournament


Date and Time: February 20th, first round scheduled to start at 10:00am. Awards at aprox. 3:30pm.
Location: Buffalo Seminary, 205 Bidwell Parkway, Buffalo NY 14222.
Sections and Game Times:  The Open (G/45;d0), U1200 (G/30;d5), Unrated (G/30;d0).
Awards: Medals for top 3 in each section.

Entrance Fee: $10.00 if registered 12 hours before tournament start time, even if registering via e-mail. $15.00 for late registrants or walk ins. PLEASE BRING A LUNCH. (Fast food places located two blocks away)

Registration: 2 ways to register; CLICK HERE to go to sign-up
genius, or, e-mail info to cirilloav@yahoo.com, please include 
players; Name, Section, and USCF# if rated.


Sunday, January 10, 2016

5th Annual Blizzard Bowl ...Results

No snow, A New Year...and... The 5th Annual Blizzard Bowl...what else can we ask for...

We did it again. A good turn-out of Chess Enthusiasts at our sponsored tournament by Sonwil Distribution. Thanks to Mr. Peter Wilson, a chess aficionado himself, we are able to offer an entrance free tournament for the scholastic players and their teams; and now for the Adults who play chess in Western New York and Erie PA.  as well.
Mr. Wilson with his crew, including and not limited to Mrs. Overhoff his secretary and "right hand", the Cafeteria crew lead by Mrs. Patty. We here at QueensKnight Scholastic Chess Club, Bishop Timon St. Jude, Pioneer, Buffalo Seminary and all our supporters we can't Thank You Enough.

THANK YOU !!,   ¡¡ GRACIAS !!,    MERCI !!,    PREGO !!



Now here are some photos from the Blizzard Bowl, followed by the grid of results:

Mr. Wilson with all the Scholastic Chess Players








K-12 Unrated section
# Place Name Team Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot
1 1-2 JABLONSKI, JAMES W12 D10 D3 W6 W4  4.0
2 PERUZZINI, ADAM D10 D7 W11 W3 W6  4.0
3 3-5 DZIEDZIC, JACK MARTRD W5 D6 D1 L2 W7  3.0
4 SENIOR, LAMONT JR. BTSJ W7 D8 D9 W11 L1  3.0
5 SPURLOCK, AIDEN SHERIDH L3 L11 W12 W8 W10  3.0
6 6-9 BRENTJENS, EMMA SEM W11 D3 W8 L1 L2  2.5
7 SPINKS, KENNA QK L4 D2 W10 W9 L3  2.5
8 KINMARTIN, HARLEY PIO W9 D4 L6 L5 W12  2.5
9 SPURLOCK, QUINN SHERIDH L8 W12 D4 L7 W11  2.5
10 10 PRZYTULSKI, ETHAN HARHILL D2 D1 L7 W12 L5  2.0
11 11 PRZYTULSKI, NOAH HARHILL L6 W5 L2 L4 L9  1.0
12 12 DZIEDZIC, RILEY MARTRD L1 L9 L5 L10 L8  0.0

K-12 Under 600
# Place Name Team Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Tot
1 1 GALLEGO,AUSTIN M BTSJ W5 W10 W8 W6  4.0
2 2-4 BUTTS,ROEIN PIO W12 L3 W4 W7  3.0
3 ROLAND,SHAUN R BTSJ W9 W2 W6 L5  3.0
4 TYTKA,MATTHEW L BTSJ W10 W5 L2 W9  3.0
5 5-8 DOYLE,MALACHI NICHOLS L1 L4 W12 W3  2.0
6 KEMPF,GABRIEL PIO W11 W7 L3 L1  2.0
7 EDWARDS,MOSES CLI BTSJ W8 L6 W9 L2  2.0
8 WOOLLEY,JACKSON PIO L7 W12 L1 W11  2.0
9 9-11 CLARKSON,ZANDER PIO L3 W11 L7 L4  1.0
10 RONAN, KALEB PIO L4 L1 L11 W12  1.0
11 SHEPHARD,BENJAMIN L6 L9 W10 L8  1.0
12 12 SCHWANEKAMP,GUNNA BTSJ L2 L8 L5 L10  0.0

K-12 Under 1200 Section
# Place Name Team Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot
1 1-2 OCONNOR,WILLIAM BTSJ W16 W14 W6 L4 W5  4.0
2 SCHIENER,NATHAN PIO W18 L6 W17 W7 W12  4.0
3 3-5 BLUM,MAXIMILIAN F QK W7 D4 W11 L5 W8  3.5
4 KINMARTIN,CALEB PIO W17 D3 W12 W1 L6  3.5
5 MILES,ANDERSON PIO D10 W19 W13 W3 L1  3.5
6 6-9 LITTLE,DANIELLE SEM W9 W2 L1 L8 W4  3.0
7 CIRILLO,ENYA SEM L3 B--- W14 L2 W11  3.0
8 WARD,DOUGLAS PIO W12 L13 W15 W6 L3  3.0
9 LUMPKINS,CALEB PIO L6 L17 W10 W15 W13  3.0
10 10-11 DZIADZIO,ANDREW J BTSJ D5 L12 L9 W14 W18  2.5
11 KEMPF,KEEGAN D PIO W15 H--- L3 W13 L7  2.5
12 12-16 DELL,LIAM G CITYHON L8 W10 L4 W18 L2  2.0
13 KRAUS,AURORA SEM B--- W8 L5 L11 L9  2.0
14 POWERS,KENNETH PIO W19 L1 L7 L10 W17  2.0
15 TONGE,CULLEN M BTSJ L11 W18 L8 L9 B---  2.0
16 WARNER,ETHEN PIO L1 H--- H---  --- W19  2.0
17 17-19 PARADIS,CONNOR L4 W9 L2 L19 L14  1.0
18 MILLER,BENJAMIN ST.ALOY L2 L15 W19 L12 L10  1.0
19 RZEZNIK,NICHOLAS BTSJ L14 L5 L18 W17 L16  1.0

K-12 Open Scholastic and Adult Section
# Place Name Team Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Tot
1 1 DARLING,CHRIS PIO W8 W3 W2  3.0
2 2-4 CLARK,MARK J W5 W4 L1  2.0
3 DUNSWORTH,CHRISTO HOMESCH W7 L1 W6  2.0
4 DUNSWORTH,JOSHUA W6 L2 W5  2.0
5 5-7 MADDEN,ZACHARY PIO L2 W7 L4  1.0
6 BLUM,THOMAS R QK L4 W8 L3  1.0
7 BARLEBEN,JUSTIN E L3 L5 W8  1.0
8 8 DOYLE,SEAGHAN L1 L6 L7  0.0



The winning Chess Teams were:

Unrated Champions:

SHERIDAN HILL "SPURLOCK FAMILY"

Under 600 Champions:

BISHOP TIMON ST. JUDE

Under 1200 Champions:

PIONEER CENTRAL

K-12 Champions:

PIONEER CENTRAL





Tuesday, November 24, 2015

Results from The 2015 Holiday Season of Chess at Timon


THE HOLIDAY SEASON OF CHESS TOURNAMENT

The players were all great, and Timon thanks everyone who participated in the last tournament of 2015 year by QueensKnight Scholastic Chess. Our next tournament is the BIG ONE the all ready popular and FREE tournament Sponsored by Sonwil Distribution....oh I am getting ahead of myself...

MERRY CHRISTMAS AND HAPPY NEW YEAR.

The winners of this Tournament are.....

The Unrated Section
# Place Name Team Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot
1 1 ADAM CHEN W7 W2 W6 W3 W5  5.0
2 2-4 KENNA SPINKS B--- L1 W4 L5 W6  3.0
3 ADAM PERUZZINI D5 D4 W7 L1 B---  3.0
4 JACK DZIEDZIC D6 D3 L2 B--- W7  3.0
5 5 KALEB RONAN D3 L6 B--- W2 L1  2.5
6 6 ZANDER CLARKSON D4 W5 L1 D7 L2  2.0
7 7 RILEY DZIEDZIC L1 B--- L3 D6 L4  1.5

The Under 1200 Section
# Place Name Team Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot
1 1 DOUGLAS WARD W18 W13 W2 W3 W4  5.0
2 2-3 WILLIAM OCONNOR W11 W7 L1 W8 W5  4.0
3 CALEB KINMARTIN W17 W19 W4 L1 W6  4.0
4 4-9 NICHOLAS RZEZNIK W10 W14 L3 W6 L1  3.0
5 LIAM G DELL W12 L6 W13 W7 L2  3.0
6 ETHEN WARNER W16 W5 W14 L4 L3  3.0
7 CONNOR PARADIS W8 L2 W19 L5 W13  3.0
8 COLLIN JOS ADDESA L7 W18 W16 L2 W14  3.0
9 ASHTON A WILLIAM L13 D17 D15 W18 W10  3.0
10 10-12 CODY LEE L4 D15 W11 W12 L9  2.5
11 AUSTIN M GALLEGO L2 D12 L10 W19 W17  2.5
12 ANDREW J DZIADZIO L5 D11 W17 L10 W18  2.5
13 13-16 CULLEN M TONGE W9 L1 L5 W15 L7  2.0
14 MOSES CLI EDWARDS W15 L4 L6 W16 L8  2.0
15 MIKANG KIM L14 D10 D9 L13 B---  2.0
16 KEVIN E SHEEHAN L6 B--- L8 L14 W19  2.0
17 17 JACKSON WOOLLEY L3 D9 L12 B--- L11  1.5
18 18-19 MATTHEW L TYTKA L1 L8 B--- L9 L12  1.0
19 GUNNA SCHWANEKAMP B--- L3 L7 L11 L16  1.0
THE OPEN SECTION
# Place Name Team Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Tot
1 1 ALBERT PATTERSON W3 W2 W4  3.0
2 2 THOMAS A WARNER H--- L1 W3  1.5
3 3 RICHARD HENNESSEY L1 W4 L2  1.0
4 4 STEPHEN HEDGES H--- L3 L1  0.5






Sunday, November 22, 2015

WNY Fall Chess Classic....Results from Pioneer

Thank you Tom Warner for organizing another great scholastic tournament.
Towards the end of the tournament the command centers printer went on the fritz....
Therefor here I provide the final results from each section.
P.S. if anyone took good photos please e-mail to cirilloav@yahoo.com so we may post them here.

The K-12 Section:

# Place Name Team Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Total TBrk[M] TBrk[S] TBrk[C] TBrk[K] TBrk[E]
1 1 LEV PACIORKOWSKI BRIGH W14 W25 W7 D2  3.5 7.5 9 9.5 14 8
2 2-6 JACOB CHEN BAY W13 W10 D3 D1  3.0 9 11 8.5 12 6
3   OWEN F SHRIVER BRIGH W26 W4 D2 D7  3.0 8.5 10 8.5 12 6
4   SAM SANTORA HOMESCH W16 L3 W8 W13  3.0 7.5 9.5 7 13 8
5   MATTHIE CHALIFOUR BRIGH W15 L7 W29 W14  3.0 6.5 7.5 7 13 7
6   WILLIAM OCONNOR BTSJ W32 L8 W17 W22  3.0 6.5 7 7 13 8
7 7-12 BENJAMIN RUMMELL HOMESCH W9 W5 L1 D3  2.5 9.5 12 7.5 11 5
8   DOUGLAS WARD PIO W18 W6 L4 D11  2.5 8.5 10.5 7.5 11 6
9   TODD THOMPSON PIO L7 W11 D10 W29  2.5 7.5 8.5 5 11 6
10   PATRI CHERNJAVSKY HOMESCH W29 L2 D9 W25  2.5 7 8 6 11 5
11   ANDREW J DZIADZIO BTSJ W33 L9 W31 D8  2.5 6 6.5 6.5 11 4
12   STEPHEN HEDGES BTSJ H--- L13 W16 W26  2.5 5.5 5.5 4.5 9 5
13 13-24 EDWIN P ROSENBERG BRIGH L2 W12 W15 L4  2.0 5.5 10.5 5 10 5
14   ZACHARY MADDEN PIO L1 W20 W21 L5  2.0 5 10.5 5 10 5
15   NATHAN SCHIENER PIO L5 W17 L13 W18  2.0 4 9 4 10 4
16   ANDERSON MILES PIO L4 W27 L12 W19  2.0 4 8.5 4 10 6
17   CARSON FEERO ROYROOK W23 L15 L6 W31  2.0 4 8 5 10 5
18   SHAUN R ROLAND BTSJ L8 W33 W24 L15  2.0 4 7 5 10 5
19   MATTHEW L TYTKA BTSJ L22 B--- W23 L16  2.0 4 6 4 6 2
20   FRANK COLOSIMO BRAD W31 L14 W27 L21  2.0 3.5 6.5 6 10 4
21   NICHOLAS RZEZNIK BTSJ L25 W30 L14 W20  2.0 3.5 6.5 4 10 5
22   ACHUTHA RAMESH PIT-M W19 L26 W30 L6  2.0 3 7 6 10 4
23   ENYA CIRILLO SEM L17 W28 L19 W30  2.0 2.5 5.5 4 10 4
24   CALEB LUMPKINS PIO W34 L29 L18 W32  2.0 2.5 5 5 10 5
25 25-28 CHRIS DARLING PIO W21 L1 D26 L10  1.5 6 9.5 5 8 4
26   JOHN H BLUM HOMESCH L3 W22 D25 L12  1.5 6 9 4 8 2
27   CULLEN M. TONGE BTSJ H--- L16 L20 W33  1.5 2.5 4.5 2.5 6 3
28   CHRISTIAN MARTIN ROYROOK L30 L23 D33 B---  1.5 1.5 3.5 1 4 1
29 29-32 ANDREW J PENCILLE ROYROOK L10 W24 L5 L9  1.0 7 10 3 7 2
30   MATTHEW SCHANTZ PIO W28 L21 L22 L23  1.0 5 7 4 7 3
31   ELLA KEHL PIO L20 W32 L11 L17  1.0 4.5 7 3 7 2
32   AURORA KRAUS SEM L6 L31 B--- L24  1.0 3 6 1 3 0
33 33 MIKANG KIM SEM L11 L18 D28 L27  0.5 4.5 7 1 5 0
34 34 MILES S GLENN ROYROOK L24  ---  ---  ---  0.0 0 2 0 1 0

The K-8 Section:

# Place Name Team Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Total TBrk[M] TBrk[S] TBrk[C] TBrk[K] TBrk[E]
1 1 CADENCE PANOL ST. BERN W22 D17 W5 W4 W2  4.5 13.5 15.5 13 18 11
2 2-3 ASHTON A WILLIAM GOLDKN W23 W24 W6 W7 L1  4.0 13.5 15.5 14 17 10
3   TIM MULCAHY ST. BERN W26 L5 W18 W20 W16  4.0 10.5 12.5 11 17 10
4 4-10 ANIRUDH RAMESH PIT-M W19 W20 W8 L1 D5  3.5 14 16 12.5 15 9
5   ETHEN WARNER PIO W33 W3 L1 W21 D4  3.5 14 16 11.5 15 7
6   MAXIMILIAN F BLUM WNYACA W29 W10 L2 W12 D9  3.5 14 15 11.5 15 8
7   CALEB KINMARTIN PIO W13 W11 W16 L2 D8  3.5 13.5 16 12.5 15 8
8   ADAM ZHENG GOLDKN W28 W9 L4 W14 D7  3.5 13.5 15 11.5 15 8
9   ANDREW MANGOLD ST. BERN W21 L8 W27 W11 D6  3.5 12 13 10.5 15 8
10   KERR JESSIE ST. BERN W30 L6 W22 D16 W24  3.5 10 10.5 10 15 7
11 11-15 DANIELLE SPENCER GOLDKN W15 L7 W17 L9 W22  3.0 12.5 14.5 9 14 7
12   KARA LONGO ST. BERN W25 L16 W15 L6 W30  3.0 11 11.5 9 14 6
13   DREW E PODGORNY GOLDKN L7 W28 L20 W17 W23  3.0 10 11.5 7 14 7
14   LINCOLN HESS CENTBAP L17 W27 W25 L8 W21  3.0 10 11 8 14 8
15   MICHAEL FLOYD ST.JOHN L11 W32 L12 W25 W20  3.0 10 10 7 14 8
16 16-19 WILLIAM HYUNSE OH GOLDKN W31 W12 L7 D10 L3  2.5 10 14.5 10 12 5
17   THOMAS BIJHOUWER PIO W14 D1 L11 L13 W32  2.5 9 13.5 8 12 4
18   JEFFERY KAMINSKI GOLDKN L20 W31 L3 W29 D19  2.5 5.5 10 6.5 12 5
19   DYLAN HUTCHINSON PIO L4 W30 W32 L24 D18  2.5 5 8.5 7.5 12 5
20 20-26 KENNETH POWERS PIO W18 L4 W13 L3 L15  2.0 12 16 8 11 4
21   JOHNATHAN CARMINA GOLDKN L9 W23 W24 L5 L14  2.0 10.5 14 7 11 5
22   COLLIN JOS ADDESA PIO L1 W26 L10 W27 L11  2.0 9.5 14 6 11 4
23   ZANDER CLARKSON PIO L2 L21 W28 W26 L13  2.0 8.5 12.5 5 11 6
24   ALEXANDER MANGOLD FRETZ W32 L2 L21 W19 L10  2.0 8 12 7 11 4
25   JAYDEN WASHINGTON GOLDKN L12 W29 L14 L15 W31  2.0 7.5 10.5 5 11 5
26   TYLER HALIFAX GOLDKN L3 L22 W31 L23 W29  2.0 5.5 9.5 4 11 6
27 27-28 ADAM ZDARSKI GOLDKN B--- L14 L9 L22 D28  1.5 6.5 10 4.5 5 1
28   GEORGE BAGWELL ST.JOHN L8 L13 L23 W32 D27  1.5 6 9.5 2.5 9 3
29 29 BENJAMIN SHEPHARD PIO L6 L25 W30 L18 L26  1.0 7 10.5 3 8 2
30 30-31 SRIVAISHNAVI IJJATUREDDY GOLDKN L10 L19 L29 D31 L12  0.5 7 10.5 1 6 0
31   CAMERON NUNESS ST.JOHN L16 L18 L26 D30 L25  0.5 7 9.5 1 6 1
32 32-33 DYLAN MARTIN GOLDKN L24 L15 L19 L28 L17  0.0 8.5 11.5 0 5 0
33   ALEXANDER DANIEL GOLDKN L5  ---  ---  ---  ---  0.0 0 3.5 0 1 0
The K-4 Section:

# Place Name Team Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Total TBrk[M] TBrk[S] TBrk[C] TBrk[K] TBrk[E]
1 1 SHAAN CHERUVU EAGLEEX B--- W14 W3 W6 W7  5.0 12 12 14 16 10
2 2 TAYLER MU EAGLEEX W17 W8 W6 W14 D5  4.5 11.5 13.5 14.5 18 10
3 3-4 GRANT GLOR HOMESCH W22 W15 L1 W13 W4  4.0 12.5 13.5 12 17 10
4   JONLUKE PENCILLE EAGLEEX W16 W9 W13 W7 L3  4.0 12 14 14 17 10
5 5 DANIEL LEE TAYLOR ST. BERN L8 W18 W23 W15 D2  3.5 11.5 12.5 9.5 15 9
6 6-12 GABRIEL D KEMPF PIO W10 W11 L2 L1 W13  3.0 15 17 10 14 8
7   LUKE KERR ST. BERN W20 W17 W8 L4 L1  3.0 13.5 15.5 12 14 7
8   ROEIN BUTTS PIO W5 L2 L7 W16 W14  3.0 13 15 8 14 8
9   MAXIMILIAN PANOL ST. BERN W23 L4 W21 L10 W15  3.0 10 11 9 14 9
10   XAVIER MACK EAGLEEX L6 W22 L15 W9 W19  3.0 10 11 7 14 9
11   TRISTAN PERKINS EAGLEEX W19 L6 L16 W18 W17  3.0 9 11 8 14 8
12   RYAN BERN CARMINA EAGLEEX W24 L13 L14 W21 W16  3.0 7 7 8 14 7
13 13-20 PAYTON HAIGHT ST. BERN W18 W12 L4 L3 L6  2.0 12 16 9 11 4
14   JESSICA C WANG <SEE T.D.>  ST. BERN W21 L1 W12 L2 L8  2.0 11.5 16 8 11 6
15   SAMANTH PALMISANO PIO W25 L3 W10 L5 L9  2.0 11.5 15.5 8 11 6
16   ALEXANDER T. PANOL ST. BERN L4 W19 W11 L8 L12  2.0 11 15 7 11 5
17   MIKAYL BEVILACQUA URBQUEN L2 L7 W20 W24 L11  2.0 8 12.5 5 11 5
18   CHARLES KOLASNY PIO L13 L5 W22 L11 W21  2.0 7 10.5 4 11 5
19   JORDAN BEVILACQUA URBQUEN L11 L16 W24 W23 L10  2.0 6 9 5 11 5
20   XANDER MOORE PIO L7 L21 L17 W22 W23  2.0 5 8 3 11 5
21 21-23 VERONIKA McGRIFF URBQUEN L14 W20 L9 L12 L18  1.0 9 12 4 8 3
22   ASHLEY ANDERSON URBQUEN L3 L10 L18 L20 W24  1.0 7 11 1 8 3
23   SRIYAN IJJAPUREDDY EAGLEEX L9 W24 L5 L19 L20  1.0 7 10.5 4 8 3
24 24-26 ALYSSA A. MANGOLD ST. BERN L12 L23 L19 L17 L22  0.0 6 9 0 5 0
25   JORDAN PAIGE URBQUEN L15  ---  ---  ---  ---  0.0 0 2 0 1 0
26   ZANDER CLARKSON PIO  ---  ---  ---  ---  ---  0.0 0 0 0 0 0

The Unrated Section:

# Place Name Team Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot TBrk[M] TBrk[S] TBrk[C] TBrk[K] TBrk[E]
1 1 BILLY CHARLAND CLAR W3 D4 W2 W6 W5  4.5 11.5 14 13 18 10
2 2 MATTHEW BIJHOUWER PIO W5 W7 L1 W4 W3  4.0 12 13 12 17 10
3 3-6 ETHAN RRZYTULSKI HARHILL L1 W6 D5 W8 L2  2.5 9 14 7.5 12 5
4   LUCAS WITTER PIO D6 D1 W7 L2 D8  2.5 7.5 12.5 8 11 3
5   PARKER CLARKSON PIO L2 W8 D3 W7 L1  2.5 7.5 12.5 7.5 12 5
6   KALEB RONAN PIO D4 L3 W8 L1 W7  2.5 6 11 6.5 12 5
7 7 HARLEY KINMARTIN PIO W8 L2 L4 L5 L6  1.0 8 12 5 8 3
8 8 ARIANNA BLISS PIO L7 L5 L6 L3 D4  0.5 8.5 11 0.5 6 1
THANK YOU, ALL WHO CAME OUT TO PLAY.  HOPE TO SEE YOU AT THE 2016 BLIZZARD BOWL.